Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

December 20, 2012

Small School All-State

The votes from Maryland media members are in, and the following is this year's Small School All-State squad, as selected by reporters from around the state.
Small Schools are identified as Class 1A and 2A schools, along with private schools that are not part of the WCAC and MIAA A Conference.
Small School first-team honorees are eligible for the Consensus All-State Team, which will be announced Friday.

SMALL SCHOOL

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
QB: Collin Nusbaum, Brunswick, Sr., 5-11, 180
RB: Coleman Blackston, Dunbar, Jr., 5-8, 190
RB: Avery Ezell, Walkersville, Sr., 5-10, 195
RB: Dale Harris, St. Paul's, Sr., 5-11, 190, Yale
RB: Rachid Ibrahim, Avalon School, Sr., 6-0, 180, Pittsburgh
OL: Alec Auwaerter, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-6, 275, Middlebury
OL: Nicholas Bonaparte, Dunbar, Sr., 6-4, 285, Maryland
OL: Justin Falcinelli, Middletown, Jr., 6-5, 300
OL: Dariz Hill, Dunbar, Sr., 6-3, 360
OL: Na'Ty Rodgers, McDonough, Jr., 6-5, 285
WR: James Harrell, McDonough, Sr., 5-9, 165, Towson
WR: Paul Harris, Douglass-PG, Sr., 6-4, 200, Tennessee
WR: Blaine Price, Brunswick, Sr., 5-10, 175
AP: Zach Welch, Middletown, Sr., 5-11, 185, Monmouth
PK: Alex Gambrell, John Carroll, Sr., 5-8, 140

DEFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
DL: Peter Angeh, Bullis, Sr., 6-3, 250
DL: D'Sean Cummings, Douglass-PG, Sr., 6-5, 220, Towson
DL: Nick D'Avanzo, Archbishop Curley, Sr., 6-3, 285, Cincinnati
DL: Marvin Gross Jr., Dunbar, Sr., 6-4, 200, West Virginia
DL: Derrick Hayward, Wicomico, Sr., 6-5, 200, Maryland
DL: Malik Jones, Dunbar, Sr., 6-5, 255, Maryland
LB: Andrew Caskins, Georgetown Prep, Jr., 6-3, 215
LB: Christian Cole, McDonough, Sr., 6-0, 215
LB: Ben Hummer, St. Mary's-AA, Sr., 5-11, 200
LB: Sean Wenner, Middletown, Sr., 5-11, 195
DB: Elvis Dennah, Annapolis Christian, Sr., 6-3, 205, Maryland
DB: Leland Lassiter, Dunbar, Sr., 5-11, 175
DB: Trey Lee, Patuxent, Sr., 5-8, 180
DB: Marcellus Pack, Edmondson, Jr., 5-8, 180
P: Ben Priddy, Severn, Sr., 6-0, 180

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
QB: Dominick Frank, Manchester Valley, Sr., 6-1, 175
RB: Myles Allen, Landon, Sr., 5-10, 195
RB: Marc Badger, Fallston, Sr., 5-10, 180
RB: Joe Peaker, Perryville, Sr., 6-1, 205
RB: Dalonte Waters, Parkside, Jr., 5-11, 200
OL: Raphael Douglas, Patuxent, Sr., 6-2, 265
OL: James Fenwick, Douglass-PG, Sr., 6-2, 250
OL: Justin Herron, Bullis, Jr., 6-4, 265
OL: Parker Johnson, Middletown, Sr., 6-3, 255
OL: Donald Knox, Century, Sr., 6-3, 250
WR: David Carlisle, Oakdale, Jr., 6-3, 195
WR: Liam Kelly, St. Mary's-AA, Jr., 6-3, 175
WR: Jacquille Veii, Avalon School, Sr., 5-10, 180
AP: Hakeem Holland, Edmondson, Sr., 5-8, 180
PK: Brad Dennis, Cambridge-S.D., Jr., 6-0, 190

DEFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
DL: Bobby Heim, Kent Island, Sr., 5-10, 225
DL: Darryl Johnson, Perryville, Sr., 6-3, 340
DL: Ricky Leonard, Middletown, Jr., 6-7, 230
DL: Joshua Miller, Williamsport, Sr., 6-2, 225
DL: Steven Reyes, Gwynn Park, Sr., 6-2, 255
LB: Jake Harant, Archbishop Curley, Sr., 5-11, 225
LB: Matthew Paul, Douglass-PG, Sr., 5-9, 195
LB: Kyle Thomas, Elkton, Sr., 6-1, 200
LB: Travis Wood, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-1, 200
DB: Jourdan Ginyard, Forestville, Sr., 6-3, 200
DB: Derrick Kittrell, New Town, Sr., 5-11, 190
DB: Teddie Martinez, St. Paul's, Sr., 5-11, 190
DB: Jarid Ryan, Severn, Jr., 5-10, 190
P: A.J. Robbins, Liberty, Sr., 5-10, 190
P: Brady Policelli, Walkersville, Sr., 5-10, 190

THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
QB: Spencer Coyle, St. Mary's-AA, Sr., 5-10, 170
QB: William Crest, Dunbar, Jr., 6-2, 200
RB: L.J. Ray, Elkton, Sr., 5-9, 175
RB: Tyrice Rock, Century, Sr., 5-10, 175
RB: Mark Velasquez, St. Frances, Sr., 6-2, 175
OL: Preston Bryant, Fort Hill, Jr., 6-2, 275
OL: James Logan, Archbishop Curley, Sr., 6-2, 300
OL: Austin Long, Calvert, Jr., 6-1, 240
OL: Patrick Stewart, Georgetown Prep, Jr., 6-0, 235
OL: Jason Trott, Walkersville, Sr., 6-0, 285
WR: Corey Hill, Owings Mills, Sr., 6-3, 185
WR: Ryan Jacobs, Patterson Mill, Sr., 5-6, 145
WR: Tavi Thomas, Calvert, Sr., 6-2, 190
AP: Zac Elbin, Fort Hill, Sr., 5-10, 175
PK: Ed Brennan, Georgetown Prep, Sr., 6-1, 195

DEFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
DL: Ryder Cavey, Century, Sr., 6-3, 250
DL: Aniello Destafano, Allegany
DL: Antonio Destafano, Allegany, 6-1, 275
DL: Tanner Dixon, Walkersville, Sr., 6-0, 315
DL: Robbie Owens, McDonough, Sr., 6-1, 225
LB: Nate Barnes, Gwynn Park, Sr., 6-1, 190
LB: Chris Fatogoma, New Town, Jr., 6-1, 220
LB: Kyvon Jones, Bullis, Jr.
LB: David Moore, Brunswick, Sr., 5-8, 155
LB: Mitch Walters, Kent Island, Sr., 5-10, 210
DB: Wes Cook, Winters Mill, Sr., 5-11, 165
DB: Alonte Dunn, McDonough, Sr., 5-11, 175, Howard
DB: Brian Matthews, Perryville, Sr., 6-3, 190
DB: Demarco Rojas, St. Mary's Ryken, Sr., 6-1, 180
P: Josh Bargsten, Perrville, Jr., 5-10, 145

HONORABLE MENTION
OFFENSE
Quarterbacks: Devone Boone, McDonough; Tim Brady, St. Frances; Devin Butler, Douglass-PG; Luke DePasquale, Patterson Mill; Jermaine Hunter, Calvert; Brandon Lewis, John Carroll; Brandon Oliver, Douglass-Balt.; Athony Pino, St. Paul's; D.J. Plumer, Kent Island.
Running Backs: Mark Bronson, Gwynn Park; Bryce Carrasco, St. Mary's-AA; Rafiq Douglas, Patuxent; Evan Greenwood, Kent Island; Joseph Hayman, Gwynn Park; Nikolay Henze, Poolesville; Justin Jardeleza, Boonsboro; Jawon Johnson, Owings Mills; Paul Lorick, John Carroll; Perez Mackell, Annapolis Area Christian; Dylan McDermott, South Carroll; Dejuan Neal, Southern-AA; Donnie Neal, Reginald Lewis; Jess Powell, Middletown; Tenet Samuto, Georgetown Prep; Troy Taylor, Snow Hill; Christian Thomas, Allegany; Ayinde Warren, Wheaton.
Linemen: Tyler Ayres, Fallston; Keandre Batson, Douglass-PG; Kelsey Boland, Georgetown Prep; Tanner Campbell, Queen Anne's; David Doring, Perryville; Caleb Grall, Parkside; Donovan Johnson, Gwynn Park; Roy Kadje, Oakland Mills; Obai Kamara, Landon; Levi Lloyd, Fallston; Fiyan Makinde, St. Vincent Pallotti; Anthony Malik, Brunswick; Michael McCaslin, Kent Island; Matt McQuinn, Kent Island; Mike Rossi, Elkton; Brionne Shaw, Forestville; Joel Singh, Wheaton; Walter Smoloski, St. Mary's-AA; Mike Tremper, Southern-AA; Mike Vega, Harford Tech; Tyler Warnert, Walkersville.
Wide Receivers/Tight Ends: Travis Bush, Fort Hill; Woodland Benton, Cambridge-S.D.; David Brookhart, Glenelg; Tre Gibbons-Hall, Douglass-PG; Zach Herron, Manchester Valley; Ryan Jacobs, Patterson Mill; David Jones, Severn; Austin Markley, John Carroll; Earl McNair, Reginald Lewis; Blaine Pierce, Rockville; Niles Scott, Elkton; Bobby Summersgill, Liberty; Gavaughn Trower, Washington; Shaquille Woodland-Hunt, Douglass-Balt.
All-Purpose: Travon Barber, Wheaton; Shai Comegys, Cambridge-S.D.; Donte Gross, New Town; Jamal Handy, Queen Anne's. Kickers/Punters: Sebastian Cuenca, Winters Mill; Chris King, Fort Hill; Hunter Nelson, Parkside; Isaac Robinson, Elkton; Salimineo Sherman, Surrattsville.

DEFENSE
Linemen: Jordan Alexander, Glenelg; Cody Arigo, Fort Hill; Alex Attia, Wheaton; Markel Bledsoe, North Caroline; Mar'Quon Bosley, Cambridge-S.D.; Ben Carta, Glenelg; Trey Chandler, Parkside; Matt Cruickshank, Fallston; Carter Dudzinski, Elkton; Blake Ford, South Carroll; Wyatt Griffith, Easton; Jakub Hnizda, Manchester Valley; Everton Holder, Reginald Lewis; Pax Howard, Cambridge-S.D.; Jared Jackson, St. Frances; Josh Jusick, Queen Anne's; Jake Martin, Patterson Mill; Aaron Newsome, Douglass-Balt.; Henry Ogbuli, New Town; Ian Scott, Archbishop Curley; DeAngelo Smith, Surrattsville; Mike Toran, Forestville, Joe Washington, Gwynn Park.
Linebackers: Nate Barnes, Gwynn Park; Brett Bedard, Severn; Gavin Bussard, Manchester Valley; Malik Greene, Fairmont Heights; Monte Jones, St. Mary's-AA; Anthony McHale, Georgetown Prep; Trenton Neary, Perryville; Ryan Norton, Georgetown Prep; Teon Ransom, Dunbar; Kiefer Rawlings, St. Paul's; Michael Reigner, Liberty; Kenny Thomas Archbishop Curley; Jake Utz, Winters Mill; Jason Utz, Severn; Marquis Williams, Douglass-Balt.
Defensive Backs: Devyn Cannon, Central; Anthony Chesley, Gwynn Park; Brendan Collins, Georgetown Prep; Shane Gaines, Owings Mills; Garrett Graef, Queen Anne's; Demory Monroe, Douglass-PG; Zach Poffenberger, Boonsboro; Bradley Rinehart, Middletown; Ryan Sims, Queen Anne's; Steve Sweet, Kent Island; Nick Tucker, Walkersville.



Florida NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos InsidetheGators.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.