football

Florida's 2016-17 Football Roster

Florida Gators 2016 Roster
No. Name Pos Ht./Wt. Year Hometown/School

4

Brandon Powell

WR

5-9, 184

Jr.

Deerfield Beach / Deerfield Beach

5

Ahmad Fulwood

WR

6-4, 211

Sr.

Jacksonville / Bishop Kenny

6

Quincy Wilson

DB

6-1, 211

Jr.

Fort Lauderdale / University School

7

Duke Dawson

DB

5-10, 202

Jr.

Cross City / Dixie County

8

Nick Washington

DB

6-0, 198

R-Jr.

Jacksonville / Trinity Christian Academy

9

Dre Massey

WR

5-9, 183

Jr.

Greenville, S.C. / Mauldin

10

Josh Hammond

WR

6-1, 184

Fr.

Hallandale, Fla. / Hallandale

11

Vosean Joseph

LB

6-1, 222

Fr.

Miami, Fla. / Norland

11

Kyle Trask

QB

6-4, 227

Fr.

Manvel, Texas / Manvel

12

Austin Appleby

QB

6-4, 235

Gr.

North Canton, Ohio / North Canton Hoover

12

C.J. McWilliams

DB

5-11, 169

Fr.

Miami, Fla. / Southwest

13

Feleipe Franks

QB

6-6, 216

Fr.

Crawfordville, Fla. / Wakulla

13

Daniel McMillian

LB

6-1, 227

Sr.

Jacksonville / First Coast

14

Luke Del Rio

QB

6-1, 213

R-So.

Santa Rosa Beach / Valor Christian HS

14

Chris Williamson

DB

5-11, 192

So.

Gainesville, Ga. / Gainesville

15

Eddy Pineiro

K

6-0, 183

R-So.

Miami, Fla. / Sunset

16

Brian Fallace

TE

6-4, 210

R-So.

Satellite Beach / Palm Bay

16

Freddie Swain

WR

6-0, 180

Fr.

Ocala, Fla. / North Marion

17

Jordan Sherit

DL

6-4, 251

R-Jr.

Tampa / Hillsborough

18

C.J. Worton

WR

6-0, 194

Jr.

Homestead / South Dade

19

Johnny Townsend

P

6-1, 210

R-Jr.

Orlando / Boone

20

Marcus Maye

DB

6-0, 210

R-Sr.

Melbourne / Holy Trinity Episcopal School

21

McArthur Burnett

DB

5-9, 172

Fr.

Pahokee, Fla. / Pahokee

22

Lamical Perine

RB

5-11, 220

Fr.

Theodore, Ala. / Theodore

23

Chauncey Gardner

DB

5-11, 205

Fr.

Cocoa, Fla. / Cocoa

24

Mark Thompson

RB

6-2, 242

R-Jr.

La Mott, Pa. / Cheltenham

25

Jordan Scarlett

RB

5-10, 213

So.

Fort Lauderdale / St. Thomas Aquinas

26

Marcell Harris

DB

6-1, 207

R-Jr.

Orlando / Dr. Phillips

27

Quincy Lenton

DB

5-11, 202

Fr.

Meridian, Miss. / Meridian

28

Kylan Johnson

LB

6-1, 228

R-Fr.

Dallas, Texas / Skyline

29

Jeawon Taylor

DB

6-0, 188

Fr.

Montgomery, Ala. / Park Crossing

30

DeAndre Goolsby

TE

6-4, 240

Jr.

Derby, Kan. / Derby

30

Garrett Stephens

DB

5-9, 182

R-Jr.

Louisville, Ky. / Saint Xavier

31

Jalen Tabor

DB

6-0, 199

Jr.

Washington, D.C. / Friendship Collegiate Acad.

32

Jordan Cronkrite

RB

5-11, 204

So.

Miami / Westminster Christian

33

Tyriek Hopkins

RB

5-8, 177

R-Fr.

St. Petersburg / Lakewood

33

David Reese

LB

6-0, 239

Fr.

Farmington, Mich. / Farmington

34

Alex Anzalone

LB

6-3, 237

R-Jr.

Wyomissing, Pa. / Wyomissing Area

35

Joseph Putu

DB

6-2, 195

Jr.

Providence, R.I./Mount Pleasant/NDSCS

36

Eddie Giles

DB

5-9, 164

R-So.

Jupiter / Dwyer

37

Harry Gornto V

QB

6-2, 195

R-Fr.

Fort Walton Beach / Choctawhatchee

37

Mark Herndon

RB

5-9, 203

R-Sr.

Ocala / Forest

38

Neil MacInnes

K

6-4, 216

Sr.

Tampa / Chamberlain

39

Ryan Ferguson

TE

6-3, 219

R-So.

Largo / Indian Rocks

39

Michael Iorio

DB

5-10, 197

R-Sr.

Nokomis / Venice

40

Jarrad Davis

LB

6-2, 240

Sr.

Kingsland, Ga. / Camden County

41

Ryan Farr

LS

6-0, 220

So.

Henderson, Nev. / Coronado

41

Darius Singletary

LB

6-1, 203

R-Fr.

Jacksonville / Frank Peterson Academy

42

Jordan Smith

DL

6-5, 238

Fr.

Lithonia, Ga. / Lithonia

43

Glenn Jarriel

WR

5-8, 176

R-Fr.

Okeechobee, Fla. / Glades Day

43

Mark Norvelis

DB

5-10, 193

R-Sr.

Palm Bay / Palm Bay

44

Rayshad Jackson

LB

6-0, 220

R-Fr.

Miami / Miami Norland

45

R.J. Raymond

LB

6-2, 247

R-So.

Atlantic Beach / Fletcher

46

Isaac O'Neal

WR

5-9, 189

R-Fr.

Lakeland / Kathleen Senior

46

Will Thomas

LB

5-9, 226

Fr.

Dunnellon / Dunnellon

47

Jonathan Haney

LS

6-2, 225

R-Sr.

Tampa / Plant

49

Devin Grimm

LS

6-1, 186

R-So.

St. Johns / Creekside

49

Jacob Tilghman

LS

6-1, 207

R-Fr.

Daytona Beach / Mainland

50

Jeremiah Moon

LB

6-4, 211

Fr.

Hoover, Ala. / Hoover

51

Antonio Riles

OL

6-4, 311

R-Jr.

Lawrenceville, Ga. / Archer

52

Steven Stipe

LB

5-11, 210

R-Jr.

Waycross, Ga. / Pierce County

53

Kavaris Harkless

OL

6-5, 307

R-So.

Jacksonville / Trinity Christian Academy

54

Khairi Clark

DL

6-2, 326

R-So.

Hollywood / Chaminade-Madonna

54

Cameron Dillard

OL

6-4, 308

R-Jr.

Canton, Mich. / Plymouth Canton

55

Thomas Holley

DL

6-3, 260

R-So.

Brooklyn, N.Y. / Lincoln

56

Cristian Garcia

LB

6-1, 233

R-Jr.

Miami / Belen Jesuit Prep

57

Caleb Brantley

DL

6-2, 300

R-Jr.

Crescent City / Crescent City

58

Jahim Lawrence

LB

5-11, 223

R-Fr.

Hollywood / Miami Norland

59

T.J. McCoy

OL

6-1, 295

R-Fr.

Clermont / South Lake

60

Zach Shinn

OL

6-2, 287

R-So.

Plant City / Kathleen Senior

61

Brett Heggie

OL

6-3, 325

Fr.

Mount Dora, Fla. / Mount Dora

62

Andrew Ivie

DL

6-1, 278

R-Fr.

Dade City / Pasco

64

Tyler Jordan

OL

6-4, 295

So.

Jacksonville / Bishop Kenny

65

Jawaan Taylor

OL

6-5, 339

Fr.

Cocoa, Fla. / Cocoa

66

Nick Buchanan

OL

6-2, 309

R-Fr.

Dunwoody, Ga. / Dunwoody

67

Brandon Sandifer

OL

6-3, 339

R-Fr.

Warner Robins, Ga. / Northside

68

Richerd Desir-Jones

OL

6-4, 297

R-Fr.

Fort Lauderdale / St. Thomas Aquinas

69

Marcus Givens

OL

6-0, 272

R-Fr.

St. Augustine / Nease

70

Forrest Palmore

DL

6-2, 264

R-So.

Punta Gorda / Charlotte

71

Nick Villano

OL

6-2, 293

R-Fr.

Wellington / American Heritage

72

Stone Forsythe

OL

6-7, 314

Fr.

Winter Garden, Fla. / West Orange

73

Martez Ivey

OL

6-5, 312

So.

Apopka / Apopka

74

Fred Johnson

OL

6-6, 315

So.

West Palm Beach / Royal Palm Beach

76

Marcel Benalcazar

OL

6-7, 333

Sr.

Miramar / Archbishop McCarthy

77

Andrew Mike

OL

6-6, 303

R-So.

Tucson, Ariz. / Sabino

78

David Sharpe

OL

6-6, 347

Jr.

Jacksonville / Fletcher

79

Dallas Bruch

OL

6-3, 275

Fr.

Clearwater / Clearwater Central Catholic

79

Daniel Justino

K

5-8, 160

Fr.

Green Cove Springs / Middleburg

80

C'yontai Lewis

TE

6-4, 230

R-So.

Eutaw, Ala. / Kingwood Christian

81

Antonio Callaway

WR

5-11, 195

So.

Miami / Booker T. Washington

82

Moral Stephens

TE

6-3, 247

R-So.

Perry / Taylor County

83

Rick Wells

WR

6-0, 206

Fr.

Jacksonville, Fla. / Raines

84

Camrin Knight

TE

6-3, 237

So.

Tallahassee / Lincoln

85

Chris Thompson

WR

6-0, 170

Sr.

Gainesville / Gainesville

86

Jacob Finn

P

6-2, 180

Fr.

Jacksonville / Paxon School

87

Kalif Jackson

WR

6-4, 215

R-Fr.

Neptune Beach / Fletcher

88

Tommy Townsend

P

6-1, 195

R-Fr.

Orlando / Boone

89

Tyrie Cleveland

WR

6-2, 196

Fr.

Houston, Texas / Westfield

90

Antonneous Clayton

DL

6-3, 227

Fr.

Vienna, Ga. / Dooly County

91

Joey Ivie

DL

6-3, 301

Sr.

Dade City / Pasco

92

Jabari Zuniga

DL

6-3, 245

R-Fr.

Marietta, Ga. / Sprayberry

93

Taven Bryan

DL

6-5, 293

R-So.

Casper, Wyo. / Natrona County

94

Bryan Cox

DL

6-3, 260

R-Sr.

Ft. Lauderdale / St. Thomas Aquinas

95

Keivonnis Davis

DL

6-4, 244

So.

Miami / Miami Central

96

Cece Jefferson

DL

6-1, 270

So.

Glen St. Mary / Baker County

97

Jon Gould

P

6-0, 185

R-Fr.

Elkridge, Md. / Howard

97

Justus Reed

DL

6-3, 242

R-So.

Clearwater / Clearwater Central Catholic

98

Luke Ancrum

DL

6-5, 257

R-Fr.

Sebring / Sebring

98

Jorge Powell

K

5-10, 166

R-So.

Coral Gables / Belen Jesuit Prep

99

Jachai Polite

DL

6-2, 261

Fr.

Daytona Beach, Fla. / Mainland

Updated: 8/24/16
Florida Gators Coaching Staff
Name Title

Jim McElwain

Head Coach

Doug Nussmeier

Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks Coach

Geoff Collins

Defensive Coordinator

Kerry Dixon II

Assistant Coach, Wide Receivers

Torrian Gray

Assistant Coach, Defensive Backs

Greg Nord

Special Teams Coordinator / Tight Ends

Chris Rumph

Assistant Coach, Defensive Line

Randy Shannon

Associate Head Coach/Co-Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers

Tim Skipper

Assistant Coach, Running Backs

Mike Summers

Assistant Coach, Offensive Line

Mike Kent

Director of Strength & Conditioning

Edit
,