Following the Future - Week 11

Each week during the high school football season Inside the Gators Blake Alderman and Robert Lopez provide the Internet's most comprehensive, in-depth update on how each of Florida's public commitments fared over the weekend.
WEEK: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10
Three-star offensive tackle Dontae Angus
Results: Philadelphia (Pa.) Martin Luther King defeated Philadelphia (Pa.) Mastery Charter North for their tenth straight consecutive win this season.
Note: Angus played both offensive and defensive line in the win.
Next Visit: Angus will make his first ever visit to Gainesville for the FSU game, it is his official visit.
Next Up: The Cougars (10-2) will host Warminster (Pa.) Archbishop Wood (9-2) on Saturday.
Three-star defensive end Taven Bryan
Results: Casper (Wyo.) Natrona County defeated Gillette (Wyo.) Campbell County 14-7.
Quotable: "We are playing good football at the right time and will just look to keep things up."
Next Up: the Mustangs (8-3) will take on Cheyenne (Wyo.) East (9-2) in the Wyoming 4A district tournament championship.
Rivals250 four-star defensive tackle Khairi Clark
Results: Hollywood (Fla.) Chaminade Madonna did not play this past week.
Note: Clark has been dealing with an ankle injury this season and has not played in the last few weeks.
Next Up: the Lions (2-6) will travel to West Palm Beach (Fla.) Cardinal Newman (7-3) on Friday for a playoff game.
Rivals100 four-star running back Dalvin Cook
Results: Miami (Fla.) Central defeated Fort Lauderdale (Fla.) University School 28-3.
Stats: Cook ran for 136 yards on 19 carries with three touchdowns in the win.
Note: On the season has totaled 1,206 yards on 106 carries with 22 touchdowns.
Next Up: the Rockets (8-1) will host Boynton Beach (Fla.) (9-1) in the first round of the playoffs on Friday.
Rivals250 four-star cornerback Duke Dawson
Results: Cross City (Fla.) Dixie County defeated Mayo (Fla.) Lafayette 41-6 for their final game of the regular season undefeated.
Note: Dawson unofficially visited Alabama this past weekend but maintains he is 110% committed to the Gators.
Next Up: The Bears (8-0) will host Wildwood (Fla.) (2-8) in the first round of the playoffs.
Three star offensive guard Travaris Dorsey
Results: Jacksonville (Fla.) Raines defeated Jacksonville (Fla.) Ribault 40-25 this past Saturday.
Quotable: "We have won four straight games and are playing good and just need to stay focused and keep working hard."
Next Up: The Vikings (8-2) will host Starke (Fla.) Bradford (3-6) in the first round of the playoffs.
Rivals250 four-star tight end Deandre Goolsby
Results: Derby (KS) defeated Wichita (KS) North 56-7 for their first playoff win of the season.
Note: Goolsby is the newest name on the commitment list, He committed to Florida this past Friday and is also an early enrollee.
Next Up: The Panthers (9-1) will host Manhattan (KS) (8-2) in the secon round of the Kansas playoffs.
Rivals100 four-star quarterback Will Grier
Results: Davidson (N.C.) Davidson Day defeated Concord (N.C.) Cannon 59-0 in the first round of the playoffs.
Stats: Grier completed 21 of 23 passes for 439 yards and nine touchdowns.
Note: On the season Grier has thrown for 3,892 yards and has thrown 62 touchdowns.
Next Up: Davidson Day (10-1) will host Charlotte (N.C.) Hickory Grove Christian (8-3) for in the second round of the playoffs.
Rivals250 four-star cornerback J.C. Jackson
Results: Immokalee (Fla.) defeated Fort Myers (Fla.) South Fort Myers 32-29.
Stats: Jackson had four rushes for 14 yards, two catches for 23 yards and two touchdowns, and added 10 tackles at cornerback.
Next Up: The Indians (8-2) will host Fort Lauderdale (Fla.) Cardinal Gibbons (8-2) on Friday for their first playoff game.
Four-star offensive tackle Nolan Kelleher
Results: Mt. Pleasant (S.C.) Wando lost to Sumter (S.C.) 24-12.
Next Up: The Warriors (4-7) will travel to Duncan (S.C.) Byrnes (10-1) for a first round playoff game.
Four-star cornerback Chris Lammons
Results: Plantation (Fla.) game against Plantation (Fla.) South Plantation was ruled incomplete due to weather. Plantation was trailing 7-6 at the half when the came was called.
Notes: With his team having already clinched a playoff spot, Lammons did not play in the game.
Next Up: The Colonels (7-2) will travel to Hialeah (Fla.) American for a first round Class 7A playoff match-up.
Rivals100 four-star wide receiver Ermon Lane
Results: Homestead (Fla.) fell to Homestead (Fla.) South Dade 34-21.
Stats: Lane finished the game with four catches for 80 yards and a 20-yard carry in his final high school game.
Next Up: The Broncos' (6-5) season is now over.
Three-star tight end C'Yontai Lewis
Results: Alabaster (Ala.) Kingwood Christian defeated Greenville (Ala.) Fort Dale Academy 36-21 in a first round playoff game.
Stats: Lewis had five receptions for 47 yards and also made eight tackles at defensive end.
Next Up: The Lions (9-3) will travel to Bessemer (Ala.) Bessemer Academy (11-1). Kingwood Christian lost at Bessemer Academy in early September.
Three-star defensive end Justus Reed
Results: Clearwater (Fla.) Central Catholic defeated Holiday (Fla.) Anclote 37-14.
Stats: Reed made eight total tackles, had two quarterback hurries, and recorded a safety.
Next Up: The Marauders (8-2) will host Fort Myers (Fla.) Bishop Verot (6-3) in a Florida Class 3A state playoff match-up.
Rivals250 four-star cornerback Quincy Wilson
Results: Forth Lauderdale (Fla.) University School lost to Miami (Fla.) Central 28-3.
Notes: The loss was U-School's second to a nationally ranked opponent in three weeks.
Next Up: The Suns (9-2) will host Miami (Fla.) Gulliver Prep in the first round Florida Class 4A state playoffs.
Inside the Gators recruiting staff members Blake Alderman and Robert Lopez contributed to this report